Wednesday, March 10, 2010

A little ramble...

  1. Warren's team lost the championship tonight to his OLD team. Grrrrr.
  2. Was totally bummed out before shift today and my callers made me laugh and feel 100 times better. Gotta love 'em.
  3. Green isn't my color.
  4. Good advice.
  5. Discussion about biblical womanhood going on here.
  6. On the same note, someone made a VERY interesting comment about who the Proverbs 31 woman "actually" is. I've never seen anyone allegorize her, but it's an interesting commentary. I wary of allegorizing scripture and I don't know the author sooooo, yeah, just sharing.
  7. No longer going to the wedding this weekend. Was really looking forward to seeing a beautiful couple make vows to one another and the
  8. I need a sabattical. Okay...maybe I just want one.
  9. I have a new blog I'm following...Yay.


  1. This comment has been removed by the author.

  2. 6. Is interesting to say the least. Brings up some interesting points Something to consider, though I'm often weary of folk trying to read Christ and/or his work into every text though it may not be there. For example Songs of Songs. But hey that may just be me. Not to say scripture doesn't have a deeper message that what lies on the surface given the N.T. use of the O.T. Peace.

    How have been things going with the dilemma of motherhood being compatible w/ continuing education. Reading you last post on the not too edifying convo some women at your Church had about another sister who was working. Sounded a bit elitist to me. It seems as as if they thought they were more spiritual or pleasing in the Lords sight than her for staying at home. Was that discouraging to you?

  3. More like disappointing.

    What have you been up to lately, B?

  4. I need to check this more often. Fam just working, building w/ some cats here in the N.O., I started writing again and hope to get back recording soon, and patching things up with my CHurch & Pastor. My outlook has changed a bit. How are you?